Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Conveyor Networks uses and protects any information that you give to Conveyor Networks

Visitors to our website

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

We’ll tell you:

  • why we are able to process your information
  • what purpose we are processing it for
  • whether you have to provide it to us
  • how long we store it for
  • whether there are other recipients of your personal information
  • whether we intend to transfer it to another country, and
  • whether we do automated decision-making or profiling.
  • The first part of the notice is information we need to tell everybody

Ways to contact us

Conveyor Networks is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

You can contact us by phone at 01925 742 888, on our contact form or by email at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

 

Phones

When you call our main helpline (0303 123 1113), we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. This is the phone number you are calling from (if it’s not withheld).

We don’t audio record any calls, but we might make notes.

 

Social Media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social-media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, it will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

We see all this information and decide how we manage it. For example, if you send a message via social media that needs a response from us, we may process it in our case management system as an enquiry or a complaint.

 

Emails

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government guidance on email security. Most webmail such as Gmail and Hotmail use TLS by default.

We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Our Data Protection Officer is David Carroll. You can contact him at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

How do we get your information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry to us.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.
  • You subscribe to our e-newsletter.
  • You have applied for a job or secondment with us.
  • You are representing your organisation.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • We are working on a project together and you are part of the project.
  • Someone from your company have contacted us about an enquiry and directed us to you.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

 

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

 

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

 

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different. Please see the relevant section of the notice.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk and we’ll respond.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the ICO here https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Children’s information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information.

Restricted Contact

We may impose a restriction on your access to our services if it’s necessary to protect our staff from unacceptable behaviour.

If we do this, we’ll explain to you the restriction we have applied and why we feel it’s necessary. We’ll create a record of the restriction for administration purposes, so relevant staff members know the restriction is in place. This will include your name, contact details and a description of why we have imposed a restriction.

The decision to impose a restriction will be taken, and reviewed, by a manager. We’ll review the restriction periodically. We’ll remove it if we feel your behaviour has changed or if you no longer communicate with us.

Single point of contact

We may provide a single point of contact if we believe it will help to create a better outcome for all concerned.

A decision will be made by a manager to give you a single point of contact. This may be where you have several complaints and we believe it will be more efficient for us to deal with them in this way. We’ll make a record of the fact that you have a single point of contact. All relevant staff will know about using it to manage communications between our office and you. It will include your name, contact details and a description of the need to have a single point of contact. We’ll review this requirement from time to time.

Our website

Analytics

When you visit https://conveyornetworks.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We also use a third-party service Lead Forensics to collect information on how you interact with the website, and your IP information to lookup company information.

We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google or Lead Forensics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can see details of what cookies we use by selecting it on the privacy banner that shows when you’re using our website.

 

Security and performance

We use a third-party web application firewall from Siteground to help maintain the security and performance of our website. The service checks that traffic to the site is behaving as would be expected. The service will block traffic that is not using the site as expected. To provide this service, Siteground processes site visitors’ IP addresses.

Siteground hosts our website in the UK and holds traffic information for 12 months.

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

Visiting our office

We meet visitors at our head office, including:

  • dignitaries;
  • external training providers;
  • job applicants;
  • suppliers and tradespeople;
  • stakeholders; and
  • organisations we may be interviewing about their processing.

 

We ask all visitors to sign in and out at reception.

The purpose for processing this information is for security and safety reasons. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

We have Wi-Fi on site for the use of visitors. We’ll provide you with the address and password.

We record the device address and will automatically allocate you an IP address whilst on site. We also log traffic information in the form of sites visited, duration and date sent/received.

We don’t ask you to agree to terms, just to the fact that we have no responsibility or control over your use of the internet while you are on site, and we don’t ask you to provide any of your information to get this service.

The purpose for processing this information is to provide you with access to the internet whilst visiting our site. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

Reasons for contacting us

Making an enquiry

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

When you contact us to make an enquiry, we collect information, including your personal data, so that we can respond to it and fulfil our regulatory responsibilities.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

 

What we need and why we need it

We need enough information from you to answer your enquiry. If you call us, we won’t make an audio recording of it. In certain circumstances we may make notes to provide you with a further service as required.

If you contact us via email or post, we’ll need a return address for response.

 

What we do with it

We’ll set up a case file on our case management system to record your enquiry and so we can get it to the correct area of the business to be dealt with. We’ll also keep a record of our response. We use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues that may arise, and to check on the level of service we provide.

 

How long we keep it

We will keep your enquiry information for 6 years after the case is closed.

 

What are your rights?

you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

 

Do we use any data processors?

No.

 

 

Signup to our mailing list

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service and let you know about upcoming information and events.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

 

What we need

Your name, email address and Company you represent.

 

Why we need it

We use your email address to send you our E-newsletter.

 

What we do with it

We only use your details to provide the service.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You will receive a confirmation email once you have submitted your details and then the newsletters.

 

How long we keep it

We will keep your information for 6 years after you’ve unsubscribed from our mailing list.

 

What are your rights?

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for marketing purposes. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes, we use MailChimp to deliver the e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimps privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

 

Making a complaint

 

What we need

We need information from you to investigate your complaint properly, so our complaint forms are designed to prompt you to give us everything we need to understand what’s happened.

When we receive a complaint from you, we’ll set up a case file. This normally includes your contact details and any other information you have given us about the other parties in your complaint.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

 

Why we need it

We need to know the details of your complaint so we can investigate it.

 

What we do with it

We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint and check on our level of service. No third parties have access to your personal information unless the law allows them to do so.

 

How long we keep it

We keep this information until the complaint is resolved, plus 6 years.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

 

Do we use any data processors?

No.

Apply for a job

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a role you have applied for.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee. And Schedule 1 part 1(1) and (2)(a) and (b) of the DPA2018 which relates to processing for employment, the assessment of your working capacity and preventative or occupational medicine.

 

What will we do with the information you give us?

We’ll use all the information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We’ll use the contact details you give us to contact you to progress your application. We’ll use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it may affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We’ll also ask you about previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

 

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview.

 

Assessments

We may ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; attend an interview; or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us.

If you are unsuccessful after assessment for the role, we may ask if you would like your details retained in our talent pool. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

 

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we’ll ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We must confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United Kingdom, and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You must therefore provide:

  • proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we’ll take copies
    • proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we’ll take copies
    • a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions
    • your email address, which we’ll pass to the Government Recruitment Service, which will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We’ll contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
    • We’ll also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health to establish your fitness to work.

If we make a final offer, we’ll also ask you for the following:

  • bank details – to process salary payments
    • emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
    • any membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to see whether you are eligible to rejoin your previous scheme. Or we’ll provide your information to our partnership pension provider if you don’t want to join the Civil Service Pension scheme.

 

After your start date

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file. You will also need to declare any secondary employment.

 

How long is the information kept for?

We will keep your information for 6 years after termination of your employment, or 6 years after your application if unsuccessful.

 

How we make decisions about recruitment

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers. We take account of all the information gathered during the application process.

You can ask about decisions on your application by speaking to your contact in our recruitment team or by emailing info@conveyornetworks.co.uk

 

Do we use any data processors?

No, for the recruitment processes when you’ve come to us directly, we do not use any data processors.

If you have come to us via a recruitment agency, then the recruitment agency will be the data controller and you will be subject to their privacy policy.

Communicate with us as a business

We hold the names and contact details of individuals acting in their capacity as representatives of their organisations, across the business. If this relates to interactions regarding our regulatory functions, the legal basis is article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR. If the interactions relate to suppliers, contracts, buildings management, IT services etc., the legal basis is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR for any legal obligation or article 6(1)(f) because the processing is within our legitimate interests as a business.

Disclaimer

This site is intended to provide friendly and helpful advice and is not a definitive statement of law.

 

While Conveyor Networks shall endeavour to make this site available at all times, Conveyor Networks will not be liable if, for any reason, the site is unavailable for any period of time.

Access to this site may be suspended at any time without prior notice being given.

 

Conveyor Networks is not liable for any damages arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the site.

The materials on this site comprise Conveyor Networks views; they do not constitute legal or other professional advice. You should consult your professional adviser for legal or other advice.

This site offers links to other sites thereby enabling you to leave this site and go directly to the linked site. Conveyor Networks is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link in a linked site. Conveyor Networks is not responsible for any transmission received from any linked site. The inclusion of a link does not imply that Conveyor Networks endorses or has approved the linked site.