Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Conveyor Networks uses and protects any information that you give Conveyor Networks when you use this website.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://conveyornetworks.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We also use a third-party service, Lead Forensics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to identify business IP addresses and determine which businesses are visiting our website, how long they visit our website for and what web pages they visit. This information is only processed in a way which does not personally identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Lead Forensics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of personal visitors of our website.

We also use a third-party service, Hotjar, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as how a user interacts with our website, what they click on and where we can improve our website for the end users. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Hotjar to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP Tracking

We use IP Address tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our site and the pages that are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic in order to develop and improve our website for business visitors and understand who is visiting our website.

This is not used to track individual users.

Mailchimp

We use a third-party service, Mailchimp, to manage our mailing lists and send out our e-newsletters/ advertisements. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. For more information, please see Mailchimps privacy policy.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress.org, to publish our website(s). These sites are hosted by 34SP.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see WordPress’s privacy policy.

Social Media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Phone Line

When you call the Conveyor Network’s helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

Email

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former Conveyor Networks employees

Conveyor Networks is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Conveyor Networks.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional Offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work.
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
  • Membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can send you a questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Nest Pensions

Your details will be provided to Nest Pensions who are the administrators of our Pension Scheme, of which Conveyor Networks is a member organisation. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to Nest Pensions will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to Nest Pensions at this time. You can read Nest Pensions privacy policy here.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here

Complaints or queries

Conveyor Networks tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Conveyor Networks collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Conveyor Networks tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information.

To make a request to Conveyor Networks for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 March 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at info@conveyornetworks.co.uk.

Data Protection Officer

David Carroll

Conveyor Networks Ltd

Techspace Two

Sci-Tech Daresbury

Daresbury

Warrington

WA4 4AB

Disclaimer

This site is intended to provide friendly and helpful advice and is not a definitive statement of law.

 

While the Information Commissioner shall endeavour to make this site available at all times, the Commissioner will not be liable if, for any reason, the site is unavailable for any period of time.

Access to this site may be suspended at any time without prior notice being given.

 

Conveyor Networks is not liable for any damages arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the site.

The materials on this site comprise Conveyor Networks views; they do not constitute legal or other professional advice. You should consult your professional adviser for legal or other advice.

This site offers links to other sites thereby enabling you to leave this site and go directly to the linked site. Conveyor Networks is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link in a linked site. Conveyor Networks is not responsible for any transmission received from any linked site. The inclusion of a link does not imply that Conveyor Networks endorses or has approved the linked site.